Privacy & AVG/GDPR

Privacy Statement Corr-Ttag according the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Last update: May 19th, 2018  

We are committed to your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and general terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by Corr-Ttag. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. The term "Personal Data" refers to information about you personally (name, address, phone number, email, VAT number etc). Please do note that as a consequence of both changes in the law and the everchanging nature of technology, our data practices is subject to modifications. Every time a change takes place we will update our Privacy Statement to inform you of the changes. We encourage you to check this page regularly.This statement applies to the collection and use of personal data for the main purposes of the processing of offers and quotations.

Corr-Ttag behoudt zich het recht voor om wijzigingen aan te brengen in dit Privacy statement. Het verdient daarom aanbeveling om dit Privacy statement regelmatig na te kijken, zodat je van deze wijzigingen op de hoogte blijft. De meest actuele versie kan altijd via de website worden geraadpleegd.

1 Collection and use of personal /company data

1.1 General

Corr-Ttag uses the databases of Moneybird to store personal / company data. Moneybird has agreed upon a processing agreement that describes how the processor must deal with personal data, ie how Moneybird should deal with the data from the Corr-Ttag administration. Moneybird also made an agreement with Corr-Ttag about what Moneybird does when a possible data breach is detected in the Corr-Ttag administration. This agreement is available at request (Dutch language).You may provide us with information by corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you send us a request for our of services, The personal information you provide may include your name, address, email address, phone number, VAT number to enable us to provide you with our services or our answer.We do not use your personal data for any other purpose than those described here and we will not sell or otherwise share your Personal Data with any other company outside Corr-Ttag

1.2 Processing of a service offer or quotation

More specifically, in order to process your request to create an service offer or quotation we are required to collect the following information:

  • Company name
  • Contact Email address
  • Contact Phone number
  • Name
  • Address
  • Post code
  • Country
  • Gender (In order to know how we can address you)
  • VAT number
  • Chamber of commerce number
  • Iban/BIC nr.
  • PO number
  • customer number

1.2 Processing of a service offer or quotation

2 DISCLOSURE of your information

Your personal data will not be passed to any further third parties without your explicit permission, unless this is necessary to provide the service or complete the contract.

3 Data integrity and security

We employ our best efforts to maintain full reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of all Personal Data in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases.
Our servers and our databases are protected by industry standard security technology.
We do take data protection within our company very seriously. Nevertheless, unfortunately, we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration or destruction of data, we do take all reasonable steps to prevent this from happening.

4 YOUR RIGHTS: data access and corrections

As soon as we receive a possible written request from you, we will enquire about your identity to make sure we are not divulging your Personal Data to anybody else and we proceed then to disclose to you the Personal Data we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Data that turns out to be inaccurate.Your request will be dealt with promptly, within 30 days.
If you wish to access or correct your Personal Data or if you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or concerns about the way we process your Personal Data, please email freerk.vanderlaan@corr-ttag.com.

5 YOUR RIGHTS: right of information and withdrawal (right to be forgotten)

You can obtain information free of charge at any time about your data. Please consider also that you can submit us your request to block, rectify or delete personal data that we have saved about you. Moreover, you can revoke the consent you have given us to collect and use your data. To do so, please contact this address freerk.vanderlaan@corr-ttag.com.

We will be glad to answer any further question you may have about our data protection policies and the processing of your personal data.Your request will be dealt with promptly, within 30 days.

Please do consider that data protection regulations and the way third parties handles data (for instance Google), can continuously change. It is therefore advisable and necessary to keep up to date with changes to statutory regulations and the policies adopted by these companies.

6 Where we store your Personal Information

We store your personal information within the European Economic Area.

7 How long we store your Personal Information

Corr-Ttag retains personal data for 12 months after the end of the service, after this period all personal data will be destroyed. Financial data, more specifically information on the transactions you perform, is stored according to the fiscal term of seven (7) years and subsequently destroyed.

8 Cookies

We do not make use of so-called "cookies" to extend the operability of our website.

9 Data collection by the use of Google Analytics

Our website utilizes Google Analytics, a web analysis service. Both Google and Google Analytics use so-called "cookies". Google Analytics collects information on your operating system, browser, IP address, the previous website visited (Referrer URL) and the date and time you visited our website. Google uses this information to analyse your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and provide other services associated with website use and internet use. Google passes this information onto third parties where this is statutorily prescribed or where third parties process this data on behalf of Google. This use is anonymous or uses pseudonyms. Please find more information about this utilization form Google:

www.google.com/intl/de/privacypolicy.html

10 Complaints

For possible complaints about the processing of personal data by Corr-Ttag , you can submit a complaint the Dutch Data Protection Autority, Autoriteit Bescherming Persoonsgegevens, via: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons